Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY – KIWIPLATES

This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you about how we, Multi Market Services New Zealand Limited NZBN: 9429039844545 trading as KiwiPlates (“KiwiPlates”, “we”, “us”, “our”) will deal with personal information. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. KiwiPlates is responsible for managing the sale of, or disposal of, rights to a Personalised Plate within New Zealand and operates the website known as www.kiwiplates.co.nz (“Site”). We may collect, store, use and disclose your personal information in a number of different ways. If we collect or otherwise deal with your personal information, we will comply with applicable privacy laws including the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) as amended (“Privacy Act”). By providing your personal information to us you consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information under the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please note that this Privacy Policy may be changed without notice at any time, so you should refer to it regularly. Please read this Privacy Policy in conjunction with our Terms of Use.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect your personal information so that we can provide you with our services and any products that you may have requested.  In addition, this information assists us in executing internal functions related to customer service and marketing activities. This may include your identity and contact details, and credit card details so that we can process your sale and communicate to you about your plate purchase or layby. We may collect this information in person, through our website, via telephone or when you correspond with us using email or direct mail. The Privacy Act protects your sensitive information. We do not collect sensitive information.

 

We only collect personal information about individuals that is necessary for us to carry on our business functions and provide quality customer service. What information we collect depends upon the nature of our dealings with you. Generally we collect your personal information when you knowingly provide it to us, for example, this may occur when you make a purchase, sign up to marketing databases, submit your details to utilise services, enter a competition, or otherwise make a request or enquiry. In an attempt to provide you with enhanced customer service, personal information will be collected as you interact with forms during the checkout process.

 

Use of Personal Information

We will use your personal information for the reasons we collected it, for related purposes and for other reasonable business purposes. We may store and process information to provide you with the information, product or service you requested, for billing purposes, to enable us to develop our products and business, or to customise services to better meet your needs and preferences.

 

We may also use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Statistical and research purposes
  • Promotional and marketing purposes including to send you material which promotes our products or services or those of trusted third parties
  • To inform you of updates, special offers, promotions and competitions or other information that may be of interest to you
  • Coordinating offers or promotional activities
  • To deal with any enquiries and complaints
  • Any other customer support purposes
  • As may be permitted or required by law.

 

For any of the above purposes we may contact you by electronic, phone or other means.

 

Direct Marketing

Our direct marketing consists of a range of communications including email, SMS, telephone and postal mail. You may be contacted via one or more of these communication channels for purposes of customer service, or to be notified of related products, promotions, newsletters, customer surveys and similar materials from time to time. 

 

You can chose to opt out of direct marketing at any time by using the unsubscribe information on every such contact, or by contacting us on <insert Auckland number> or via info@kiwiplates.nz.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information may be used by sub-contractors, related entities, agents or legal or professional advisers of KiwiPlates for the purposes of our business activities only.  Your personal information will not be disclosed to any other third party without your consent, unless required or authorised to do so by law.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your machine when you visit our Site. The cookie is stored on your machine, but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer. The cookies and tracking tools on our Site allow our Site to operate more efficiently. We use them to compile data that can help us improve the content and functioning of our Site. Cookies help us to track your use of the Site, to recognise you when you re-visit our Site and to co-ordinate your access to different pages on the Site. With most Internet Browsers, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored.

 

Security of Personal Information

We take all reasonable steps to:

  • Make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;
  • Protect the information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure both physically and through computer security methods;
  • Destroy or permanently de-identify the information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

 

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. We mostly hold personal information electronically, but we also use paper files and voice call recordings within our call centre. We use third party service providers in Australia and New Zealand to store some personal information, these include our Customer Relationship Management System – Microsoft Dynamics and Vision 6.  All payments are processed using a secure PCI compliant payment gateway and we do not store credit card information.

 

Whilst perusing our site and enquiring, you have the option to remain anonymous or use a name other than your own (a “pseudonym”). However, you can’t be anonymous or use a pseudonym to purchase a plate, remake a plate or enquire about a previous plate order. Clear identity must be established.

 

Access and correction of personal data

You can ask to obtain access to your personal information in writing or via the telephone upon supplying adequate proof of identification. If you believe that your personal information is not accurate, up to date or complete, you may contact info@kiwiplates.nz or call KiwiPlates on 0800 650 111 to request correction of your personal information. 

 

If you have a complaint about how we collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information or how we have dealt with a request by you to access or correct your personal information, you can make a complaint to us by: (a) calling our Privacy Office on 0800 650 111 or (b) writing to us: KiwiPlates, Unit 16, Level 2, 125 The Strand, Parnell, Auckland NZ 1010.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our use of cookies or personal information, please contact us at hello@kiwiplates.nz.